View unanswered posts | View active topics


Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
  
 Post subject: dmz /port forwarding help
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 6:06 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 2

Offline
hello I'm a newbie and need some knowledge on cctv.i have static ip i tried port forwarding and it won't work for remote viewing. and once i place the cctv on dmz works. is it safe to place cctv in the dmz network? thank you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: dmz /port forwarding help
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 6:47 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Jan 2017
Posts: 171

Offline
Hello. If your DVR is a standalone appliance and not a card in a computer, the DMZ should be fine. The ports in a standalone DVR are hard coded. In a computer, ports can be negotiated.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: dmz /port forwarding help
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 6:56 pm 
User avatar
Dealer

Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 2952
Location: Canada,Alberta

Offline
GadgetAssistant wrote:
Hello. If your DVR is a standalone appliance and not a card in a computer, the DMZ should be fine. The ports in a standalone DVR are hard coded. In a computer, ports can be negotiated.


"The ports in a standalone DVR are hard coded"?
Explain plz

_________________
Avigilon Certified Partner and Distributor
Canada


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: dmz /port forwarding help
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:27 am 
User avatar
Integrator

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 8121

Offline
Hi. Don’t use DMZ just give your dvr a IP address manually and then give it a port number in your router.
The more you do manually the more secure your system will be

Change passwords set own network is always safer and you already have your own static ip


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: dmz /port forwarding help
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:13 am 
Registered User

Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 2

Offline
tomcctv wrote:
Hi. Don’t use DMZ just give your dvr a IP address manually and then give it a port number in your router.
The more you do manually the more secure your system will be

Change passwords set own network is always safer and you already have your own static ip


thanks i tried port forwarding but it didn't work. how can i fix it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:37 pm

The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2003-2016 CCTVForum.com. All Rights Reserved.