View unanswered posts | View active topics


Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
  
 Post subject: control spectra 3 with dvr
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:11 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 5

Offline
he folks..im new to your forum...
i have just bought a spectra 3 ptz camera. I want to control it with my h.264 dvr. i have connected 2 wires of cat 5 cable to camera and the other ends of cat 5 cable to dvr... when camera does its post it displays "pelco spectra 111 se, version 1.34.oooo, d address 1, p address 2, comm 2400.n.8.1, configure done"
yet i still cannot move camera using ptz control on dvr.. any thoughts on what im doing wrong?


i got it sorted...i forgot to cross the wires


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: control spectra 3 with dvr
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:29 pm 
User avatar
Residential CCTV'er

Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 116
Location: UK

Offline
poolsh4rk wrote:
he folks..im new to your forum...
i have just bought a spectra 3 ptz camera. I want to control it with my h.264 dvr. i have connected 2 wires of cat 5 cable to camera and the other ends of cat 5 cable to dvr... when camera does its post it displays "pelco spectra 111 se, version 1.34.oooo, d address 1, p address 2, comm 2400.n.8.1, configure done"
yet i still cannot move camera using ptz control on dvr.. any thoughts on what im doing wrong?


i got it sorted...i forgot to cross the wires


What protocol is your dome and dvr set to
should be pelco d with an address of 1

_________________
My Home System:DM SD 8Ch, Dennard 2055 Dome, DM 2060 Dome, 2x Sanyo TDN cameras and a Panasonic IP dome


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: control spectra 3 with dvr
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:29 am 

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 18

Offline
There several setup must be the same between DVR and PTZ as followed:

1. Protocol: For you is Pelco-D
2. Baud rate: For you is 2400bps;
3. Address: For you is address 1;
4. Series port bit : Normally is 8;


Please check your DVR. Is it totally the same as PTZ setup? If still out of control, please check the RS485 A and RS485 B cable. Make sure the A and B is connected on the right port.


UAIChina


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 10:57 pm

The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2003-2016 CCTVForum.com. All Rights Reserved.