View unanswered posts | View active topics


Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
  
 Post subject: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 3:50 am 
Registered User

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3

Offline
Hi all,

I'm new to this forum, recently I've encountered error in geovision saying that "this software is incompatible with your location". I've already installed geovision before but didn't encountered that problem. I'm using windows xp SP2 and already tried windows xp home edition but I got no luck. Anybody already encountered this problem and fixed it? Thnx in advance.
Btw, My card is 6 ports GV-600 ver. 4.3. I already used version 8.3 and 8.3.11 of geovision software but still I get that error.

thanx...

leur


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 8:54 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 156

Offline
Yeah welcome to our world... geovisions "official" answer... format the machine and reinstall everything. Seems to be their answer for EVERYTHING.

I had this with 8.3.1 and two PCI cards. I installed a PCI and PCI Express card and upgraded to 8.4 and it seemed to solve the problem, however their mcam controller software still crashes and causes the whole dvr to lock up... cant win


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:22 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3

Offline
Already tried reformatting the HDD then install new XP, tried another HDD, also tried 8.4 version but I still have that error. I have already send an e-mail to geovision's tech support and replied me with instructions on what to do but I got no luck. So, they advised me that I have to send them the card for it may be defective and they will repair it. I can't use the the card for now... #-o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:58 am 
Registered User

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 156

Offline
I feel your pain. I've had them even say it could be my hardware (same hardware i've used for the past year suddenly stops working)

GeoVision is a great product, when it works, but let me tell ya, after 5 years installing them they still have a list of bugs... and the bugs are serious ones. 8.4 seemed to have fixed a lot but there are still quite a few (i wionder if they ever fixed the infamous auth server crashing)

right now my pet peeve is their mcam controller software that controls the ptzs freezes every few days


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:15 am 
Registered User

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 14

Offline
Check the chips on the framegrabber card, i think one or more are not right added.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:55 am 
Registered User

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 156

Offline
Heres an update, still had the same issue with the client. I even went and replaced the entire DVR with a new one, using a different OS. Same issue. So now i replaced the system, a 3rd time. Gave them two new cards even. So far so good this time around.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:19 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 156

Offline
GeoVision tech talked to me today. Said it might be a bad chip on the card itself or a bad PCI slot. Since it happens on multiple systems, im thinking bad chip on board. He said to RMA it if it happens constantly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: "this software is incompatible with your location" error
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 2:46 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 1

Offline
Make sure you install the software in "C:/Program Files" but not the default "C:/"

Created this account just to answer this (Y)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 9:00 am

The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2003-2016 CCTVForum.com. All Rights Reserved.