CCTV Forum

GeoVision GV-250 change channel
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Sinekura [ Thu Aug 25, 2016 3:23 am ]
Post subject:  GeoVision GV-250 change channel

Please help.
Due to technical reason two (of three used) first inputs of my GeoVision card burned. I have connected analogue cameras to next working inputs, but now I have video on channels 3&4&5. The problem is that I cant launch in Channel 1 and Channel 2 cameras from input 4 and Input 5 and thus my best screen configuration (four channels of similar size) doesnt work.

Is it possible somehow to switch the camera from any (but first) input to , lets say, first channel?

Thank you for any suggestion!!

Author:  GREGRUSH [ Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: GeoVision GV-250 change channel

I have worked a lot with these cards. As far as I know is a no can do. However, if you access the cameras remotely using the DSL multi-view option, you CAN select which channel you want it to show up in your quad screen configuration. You can even display the same channel four times if you want!

So that would be a solution: setup the web cam server, acces the cameras on LAN through the web browser and see the working channels on your screen. (you first click on the channel, then on the screen for it to show up)

Hope that helps, let me know how it goes!

Good luck with your installation!

Gregory Rovira and 54C9 logging off!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group