View unanswered posts | View active topics


Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
  
 Post subject: Splitting video output?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:34 am 
Registered User

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 20
Location: Leicester, UK

Offline
Hi all,

I currently have my coax bnc video output going to another monitor in another room, I would also like the output to be displayed on a seconded monitor about 10mr apart, can I just put a bnc T connection in and feed it this way or am I best to fit a amplified splitter as in picture?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. Please sign-in or register to view or download.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: Splitting video output?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:56 am 
User avatar
Integrator

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 8150

Offline
Hi. When you say monitor .... is it a bnc monitor or a tv ?
Sounds like an old recorder if only bnc output which dvr do you have


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: Splitting video output?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:01 am 
Registered User

Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 20
Location: Leicester, UK

Offline
Sorry should of been clearer...

DVR has an hdmi output that I am using with a monitor in the same location, bnc video output from the DVR is being used to view cameras about 20m away from the DVR, I’d like to to be able to view cameras from another room too that is about 10m away so wondered if I could just split the output some way with a T piece bnc or if I need to do it with and amplified bnc splitter?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: Splitting video output?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:21 am 
User avatar
Integrator

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 8150

Offline
Hi. Using a T might work but it is always best to add the amp splitter........ T can degrade image amp splitter can protect your dvr


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: Splitting video output?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:44 pm 
Installer

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 940
Location: Australia

Offline
As Tom has said. Using the T may work but your more than not likely to get ghosting on one or both of the monitors due to impedance mismatch. This is why , in the old days , monitors came with an input impedance switch which allowed you to set one as high impedance so as not to load the other.

_________________
Licenced Security Installer & Trainer
ECC , BEE


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:41 am

The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2003-2016 CCTVForum.com. All Rights Reserved.