Server/Site upgrade December 14th - 16th



View unanswered posts | View active topics


Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
  
 Post subject: Kguard SHA108 can't open menu
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:56 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 1

Offline
I bought a stand alone Kguard system with 8 cameras in may/june of 2014. I have 6 cameras setup inside and outside of my garage, primarily to see the back lane and yard. The DVR is inside the garage. The system has been working excellent for the past 10 months or so. I haven't really used it over the winter, and I went to access it today, but I can't access the menu. I know to hold the "left" arrow on the face of the unit to enable the mouse, then click to open the menus. problem is, as much as I try It doesn't seem to work. The mouse just won't enable. I don't hear the beep, or see any kind of flash or any reaction. The HDD light does stop for half a second when I press the button, so I know it's not the button. I tried power cycling the unit a couple times. I boots up just fine, and then displays all the cameras as I would expect. I just don't ever see the mouse.

Is is possible the cold winter played some havoc with the unit? Is it possible the "menu screen" was switched to the VGA somehow? (I've always been using the BNC as the only display). I don't use the LAN feature, (yet). My first test would be to hook up the second BNC instead, and/or maybe the VGA. If that doesn't work, then I would try bringing the unit inside to warm it up. Failing that, I'll see if there is any warranty left on it.

Please, give me some options to try here.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: Kguard SHA108 can't open menu
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 7:39 am 
Registered User

Joined: May 2018
Posts: 1

Offline
I have the same problem with a Kguard dvr, model BR821. Any answers or ideas about this problem would be appreciated. Could it be a result of lighting? The unit maintains the ip address but the software otherwise seems inactive like it's not running. Anybody know how to re-flash the software firmware manually?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 7:26 pm

The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2003-2016 CCTVForum.com. All Rights Reserved.