View unanswered posts | View active topics


Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
  
 Post subject: Floureon H.264 DVR Factory Reset
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 10:20 pm 
Registered User

Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 3

Offline
Does anyone know a factory reset procedure specifically for this make/model?

I was experimenting with changing the screen resolution in the DVR setup software and after the required reboot it would only display the Floureon welcome screen but no login screen. I have read that others who tried changing the resolution met with the same problem. I know the DVDR is basically still working as I can access it remotely but remote access does not offer changing the resolution back.

I have tried removing the CMOS battery for up to 36 hours without success. I have also tried reset procedures intended for numerous other makes/models and generic DVRs. I think I have tried just about every combination of holding buttons for so many seconds whilst booting up. Hence I need the bespoke procedure for this machine. I know umpteen of these have been sold on Amazon so someone must have a solution by now.

I have scoured the machine and motherboard and there is no sign of any reset pins or CMOS Clear jumpers or reset pinhole. I have checked every advert on Amazon for this model to find the same question and have asked the supplier and other buyers without any useful response so far.

Enough of my rant for now but any useful advice will be gratefully received. I am reluctant to send the product back as I've read elsewhere you have to strip out and return the whole kit not just the DVR!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: Floureon H.264 DVR Factory Reset
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:52 am 
Registered User

Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 1

Offline
I am having the same problem. I will try later today to plug it into a normal monitor using a 15 pin VGA cable. after that I have no idea.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

  
 Post subject: Re: Floureon H.264 DVR Factory Reset
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:11 am 
Registered User

Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 1

Offline
rmorton wrote:
I am having the same problem. I will try later today to plug it into a normal monitor using a 15 pin VGA cable. after that I have no idea.



You need to install the CMS Software that came on the little CD with the DVR, the settings you need are under Remote Config then GUI Display. In the menus thee is an option to change the reolution back to what you want then press OK. After rebooting you should be good to go. :D

Another alternative is to use a VGA able to connect the DVR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:13 am

The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2003-2016 CCTVForum.com. All Rights Reserved.